₤ kæsi (beautifulovexo) wrote in spacesbetweenus,
₤ kæsi
beautifulovexo
spacesbetweenus

  • Mood:

feels like tonight: chapter one

Title: Feels Like Tonight
Author: Cassie/ beautifulovexo.
Rating: Big fat T bb's.
Pairing: Nicholas/Taluah eventually.
Summary: And it feels like tonight, I can't believe I'm broken inside, can't you see that there's nothing that I wanna do, but try to make it up to you, and it feels like tonight.
Disclaimer: I don’t own the boys, obviously. I just own my dreams to hopefully meet them someday and tell them how big of a difference they’ve made in my life :).

Chapter 1

And right at that moment, I felt like I had died.

Not that ‘OMG he’s so dreamy I can’t handle it’ kind of died, but more like that ‘shit I can’t believe this is happening’ kind of died.

And I honestly can’t; believe it I mean. And I guess that’s partly my fault.

If I had told Madison about what had happened almost four years ago, maybe she wouldn’t have forced me to come, or maybe she would have done this, but we would have had our own separate party so I wouldn’t have been in the current predicament that I’m in now.

I know I can’t take all the blame; a lot of it is certainly his. All the lies he told me, the way his eyes called out to you and sucked you in the minute you chanced a glance his way. The way the curls laid perfectly on his head that you would think they were glued there, the way his angelic voice rang throughout your ears, even when he had stopped singing a good couple of hours before; especially that song.

I looked up at him again to see his eyes we’re still set on me. His brown eyes searched mine as if he was trying to solve a mystery, shrinking in size the more he kept his gaze on me. I ripped my gaze from his, only for a moment, to examine the rest of the features that had blossomed since that last time I’d seen him. His lips had become fuller, more curved. His cheeks seemed to still have that pink tint that would defeat him so many times, while the freckles on his face and neck seemed to have doubled. His nose looked identical to Joseph’s, except a couple of sizes smaller. He let his curls grow out, giving him a more mature face and keeping the focus away from the remains of his baby features. I let my eyes travel from his face down to his tan wife beater and skinny jean clad self, his medical dog tag catching the light at the exact wrong time, illuminating the one tear that was about to spill over, but only he noticed.

I ripped my gaze from his gigantic muscles, suddenly feeling sick. I whipped around in place to meet the bug eyed questioning gaze of Madison, which I ignored and promptly continued on my path away from self-destruction, towards the exit of the outdoor venue. Damn his stupid puppy dog face, damn his overly sized muscles, and damn the way he looked at me, knowing that it wouldn’t end well. I felt my pace quicken as my feet uneasily navigated their way out of the row I was trapped in the middle of. I could feel the few wet tears crawl slowly down my cheeks, as if they we’re trying to taunt me. I turned around, almost at the exit of the pavilion, just to get one last glance, but he was gone. I turned my head around quickly to look straight ahead, the most painful memory of all coming back like a tidal wave.

It was the middle of May, and very rare to walk home from the bus stop with him since he was out living his dream at the age of twelve. Since his recent haircut, his curls seemed to be nonexistent. I looked over at him and giggled, his hands were stuffed in the pockets of his blue jeans as he furiously chewed on his lip. The giggle that escaped my lips caught his attention, his eyes becoming wider than I’d ever seen them since the first day of school.

“Why are you so nervous?”

To this, he offered a smile and shook his head, “You’ll see.”

“Will I hate it?” I asked.

He chuckled, “I hope not.”

When we had finally reached his house, he took my tiny hand in his and dragged me to his garage, or his ‘stage’ as he liked to call it. He had set it up, with the help of his brothers, and it was where he went when he wanted to write a song or perform. Besides his family, only his brother’s friend Mandy and myself had been in it; we sometimes used it as our secret clubhouse, even though it wasn’t really a secret.

He set up the mic, his tongue sticking out slightly against his small, pink lips in concentration. He then raced over to his backpack and took out his all too familiar songbook, and dragged me closer to the center of the room by the hand. He grabbed the mic from its stand, turned down the volume, and handed me his songbook.

“Please don’t open this until tomorrow, promise Taluah?” I nodded my head with a small smile. I watched his chest move dramatically, signaling that he had taken a deep breath, before continuing, “and that we can still be friends, no matter what happens; remember what I always say…”

“When all your dreams come true, they’ll only be good if I’m there with you.”

He smiled; happy that that one sentence he had been repeating over the past couple of months had stuck in my mind. He sucked in another deep breath, my one hand still in his, and started;

“First day at school
I was tryin to play it cool
Chillin with my friends, tryin to pretend that I didn't notice you
3 rows down, second to the left
With your big brown eyes, and your brand new dress
Right then I saw my dream come true, yeah
Cause my knees got weak, knocked off my feet
Tried but I couldn't find the words to speak
Can't let go, my heart says whoa
Girl I gotta let you know

Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you
And though I try to forget you it doesn't matter what I do
On my mind all the time, it's a crime
I can't deny it's true
Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you

Crazy, crazy
Crush on you

On the bus ride home
Finally saw you were alone
So I took my chance, asked you to the dance
And I prayed you wouldn't say no
Oh I just can't wait for Friday night
Gonna hold your hand when the time is right
Can't help but let my feelings show, yeah

Gonna walk you home, talk on the phone
Tell you how I'm feelin when we're all alone
Gonna jump and shout, sing it out loud
Girl you know there'll be no doubt

Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you(crazy kinda crush on you)
And though I try to forget you it doesn't matter what I do
On my mind all the time, it's a crime
I can't deny it's true
Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you

Crazy, crazy
Crush on you

Cause my knees got weak, knocked off my feet
Tried but I couldn't find the words to speak
Can't let go, my heart says whoa
Girl I gotta let you know

Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you
And though I try to forget you it doesn't matter what I do
On my mind all the time, it's a crime
I can't deny it's true
Cause I got this awesome, amazing crazy kinda crush on you

Crazy, crazy
Crush on you
Crazy, crazy
Crush on you”

The last note echoed throughout the room and before I could speak, he started up again, “You don’t have to tell me now, actually I don’t want you to,” he chuckled nervously, “just make sure to come over early tomorrow morning, so I know before I go.

And I did just that. I went over the next morning, making sure to wear my purple sundress, reciting exactly what I was going to say to him when I saw his bright brown eyes. When I got there, there was no sign of any of the Jonas’. I walked into their open, now empty garage and called out for him, but I got no response, but the hollow sound of my feel against the bare concrete. I wandered out of the garage and that’s when I saw it, the big sign, with sold written in bright red capitol letters, freshly hammered into their lawn. My eyes widened in shock as the words pierced through every ounce of me.

Nicholas Jonas had left me behind, and had made sure to leave his mark.
Tags: author: beautifulovexo, story: feels like tonight
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 9 comments
love the beginning! :)

can't wiat for the next!
thanks :D.
OMJ! OMJ! OMJ! A Nick fic! I'm spazzing right now! Eeepppp!
Okay, I'm okay again :) LOLZ! This is awesome so far Cassie! Can't wait for more!
LOL I figured you would be ;].
Thanks Amanda :].
Amazing!
Just spectacular! I can not wait for the rest. :D
Aw thanks Misty!
oh. my. god. this was AMAZING. what the heck. you rock at thisss ♥
haha thanks Heather ♥

Deleted comment

thanks! you can join the community to read more :].